Club Championships

Cheam LTC’s Club Championships runs from May to July each year. 

Club Championships 2021

Finals Day 2021 was a fantastic day! We enjoyed a sunny day with a large crowd in attendance.

The results of the day were as follows:

Men’s singles: Robin McAlpine def Ash Horsman 6-4 6-2

Ladies singles: Amelia Dickson def Cato Smook 6-1 6-3

Men’s Doubles: Aryan Jit-Singh and Callum Dickson def Robin McAlpine and Simon Burgess 6-4 6-2

Ladies doubles: Cato Smook and Olga Nielsen def Amelia Dickson and Sarah Allison 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles: Robin McAlpine and Cato Smook def Amelia and Callum Dickson 5-7 6-3 10-7

U18 singles: Robin McAlpine def Aryan Jit Singh 5-7 6-2 10-2

U16 singles: Ansh Annareddy def Kim Bradnum 7-5 5-7 10-7

Vets 45 singles: Nikolay Angelov def Russell Voysey 7-5 6-4

Vets 55 singles: Tony Jolly def Richard Strong 1-6 6-3 10-3

Vets 45 doubles: Russell Voysey and Nigel Morris def Bryan Nielsen and Colin Jones 3-6 6-3 15-13

Men’s plate singles: Dan Jelicic def Venu V 6-3 6-2

Men’s plate doubles: Adam Tomes and Joshua Marshall def Ajay Gajree and Richard Clarke 7-5 6-3

Mixed plate doubles: Adam Tomes and Jessica Marshall def Russell Voysey and Jane Cossins 2-6 6-3 10-6

See Finals Day 2021 Photos 


Club Championships 2020

Finals Day 2020 was held in September this year, but what a great finals day we had despite the wind bringing the temperatures into a wintry feel.

The results of the day were as follows:

Men’s Singles: James Beaven bt Robin McAlpine 6-2, 6-1

Ladies Singles: Natasha Surender bt Marina Zabell 6-0, 6-4

Men’s Doubles: Dom Sandy and Ash Horsman bt Leo Morrell and Robin McAlpine 7-5, 7-5

Ladies Doubles: Natasha Surender and Olga Nielsen bt Lucy Penwarden and Marina Zabell  6-2, 6-4

Mixed Doubles: Simon Burgess and Karen Appleby bt Ajay Gajree and Sarah Allison 7-5, 6-1

U18 Singles:  Robin McAlpine bt Aryan Jit-Singh 6-1, 6-2

U16 Singles:  Santiago Aray beat William Robotham 6-3, 6-3

U18 Doubles: Robin McAlpine and Aryan Jit-Singh bt Ryan Papazov and Callum Dickson 6-3, 6-3

Vets Singles: Russell Voysey bt Tony Jolly 4-6, 6-2,  10-6

Vets Doubles: Bryan Nielsen and Colin Jones bt Russell Voysey and Nigel Morris 7-5, 4-6, 10-7

Plate Singles: Ajay Gajree bt Ethan Sneeden 6-3, 5-7, 10-8

Plate Doubles: Nick and Ryan Papazov bt Craig and Ethan Sneeden 6-1 6-1

Well done to all our finalists and thanks to the grounds maintenance team lead by Dave Martin, the helpers on the day and the umpires.

See Finals Day 2020 Photos 


Club Championships 2019

Finals Day 2019 was a real success! We enjoyed a record crowd and we also have a record breaking youngest ever Men’s champion, Robin at only 14 years old! 

The results of the day were as follows:

Men’s singles: Robin McAlpine def Dominic Sandy 7-6(1) 6-3

Ladies singles: Keerti Sethia def Jane Cossins 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles: Mike Needham and Chris Keating def Simon Burgess and Dominic Sandy 6-3, 7-6(6)

Ladies doubles: Keerti Sethia and Jane Cossins def Lucy Penwarden and Jess Marshall 6-2,6-3

Mixed Doubles: Thomas Philip and Keerti Sethia def Bryan and Olga Nielsen 6-3, 6-2

U18 singles: Robin McAlpine def Callum Dickson 7-5, 6-0

Vets 45 singles: Russell Voysey def Bryan Nielsen 6-1, 1-6 1-0

Vets 45 doubles: Bryan Nielsen and Russell Voysey def Frank Webster-Smith and Peter Spindler 6-2 6-1

Men’s plate singles: Colin Jones def Ajay Gajree 6-1, 6-3

Men’s plate doubles: Robin McAlpine and Ethan Sneeden def Matthew Cheeseman and Daniel Nielsen 6-4, 6-3


Congratulations to all the winnners and well done on reaching the final to our runners up! 

See Finals Day 2019 Photos